Sitemap info

Ringing Diary - 2011

Please see below for details of practices
Click on underlined method names for a blue line diagram

January 2010
13 Midweek Ringing Wragby (6) 8-0-4 Practice Ringing: 1030-1200
16 West Lindsey Branch Gainsborough
Willingham
(8)
(6)
19-1-24
12-0-4
AGM
Names for the tea to Robin Heppenstall by Thursday 14th at the latest on 01427 612158
Ringing at Gainsborough: 1430 followed by service, tea and meeting
Evening Ringing at Willingham
19 Midweek Ringing Stow (8) 9-2-0 Special Methods: Yorkshire & Primrose Ringing: 1430-1600
20 South Lincs Wednesday Group Uppingham (8) 14-2-2 Special Methods:
Superlative & Stedman
Ringing: 1430-1600
23 Surprise Major Practice Washingborough (8) 12-1-11 Surprise Major Practice Ringing: 1030-1200
23 Southern Branch Grantham (10) 32-1-11 AGM
Names for tea to Pandy Pearce 01476 860357 by 18th at latest please
Ringing:1530
Service: 1630 followed by tea
Meeting: 1800 followed by further ringing
23 Northern Branch Market Rasen (8) 8-2-15 AGM
Names for tea to Dorothy Robinson, please, by Wed 20 Jan 2010
Ringing: 1130-1230
Lunch: Own arrangements for lunch in town
Ringing: 1430-1600
Service: 1600 followed by tea, cakes, and business meeting
30 Central Branch Ewerby (10) 15-0-23 AGM
Poster
Ringing: 1530
Service: 1600
Followed by tea, meeting and further ringing
30 Eastern Branch Sutterton
Swineshead
(8)
(8)
12-1-19
16-3-26
AGM
Poster
Names for tea to Julia Limage 01507 527551
Ringing at Sutterton: 1430-1600
Service at Swineshead: 1630
Tea at Swinfields: 1700
AGM at Swinfields: 1800
Ringing at Swineshead: until 2100
30 West Lindsey Branch Kirton-in-Lindsey (8) 12-1-20 8 Bell Practice ** MEETING CANCELLED **
February 2010
2 Midweek Ringing Dunholme (6) 8-3-26 Special Method: Cunecaster Ringing 1400-1530
6 Joint Surprise Major Practice Caythorpe (8) 10-3-3 Practice Ringing: 1900-2100
6 Elloe Deaneries Whaplode (6) 12-0-14 AGM Ringing: 1550 followed by Evensong
Tea in the Heritage Room: At approx 1715
Meeting: At approx 1800 followed by ringing
10 Midweek Ringing Wragby (6) 8-0-4 Midweek Ringing Ringing: 1030-1200
13 Central Branch North Rauceby (5) 13-2-21 Poster Ringing: 1430-1600
16 Midweek Ringing Stow (8) 9-2-0 Special Methods: Cambridge & Countesthorpe Ringing: 1430-1600
17 South Lincs Wednesday Group Langtoft (6) 11-1-24 Special Methods:
Lightfoot & Double Court
Ringing: 1430-1600
20 West Lindsey Branch Bottesford
Messingham
(6)
(6)
6-3-3
9-1-26
Training
Poster
Ringing:
Bottesford 1430-1700
Messingham 1930-2030
27 Southern Branch Folkingham (6) 11 cwt General Ringing Ringing:
1900-2100
27 Northern Branch Barton     Quiz night (bring own drinks) POSTPONED TO 17th APR
27 Surprise Major Practice Washingborough (8) 12-1-11 Surprise Major Practice Ringing: 1030-1200
March 2010
2 Midweek Ringing Dunholme (6) 8-3-26 Special Method: Durham Ringing 1400-1530
6 Joint Surprise Major Practice Caythorpe (8) 10-3-3 Practice Ringing: 1900-2100
6 Eastern Branch Boston Stump (10) 21-1-10 Practice
Poster
Ringing: 1000-1200
6 Northern Branch Car outing to Oxfordshire       POSTPONED TO 19th JUNE
8 Northern Branch Immingham (6) 11-0-18 Practice Ringing: 1930-2100
10 Midweek Ringing Wragby (6) 8-0-4 Midweek Ringing Ringing: 1030-1200
13 Central Branch Scothern (6) 11-0-0 Practice
Poster
Ringing: 1430-1600
16 Midweek Ringing Stow (8) 9-2-0 Special Methods: Lincolnshire & Woodstock Ringing: 1430-1600
17 South Lincs Wednesday Group Barnack (6) 8-2-7 Special Methods:
Netherseal & Original
Ringing: 1430-1600
20 West Lindsey Branch Epworth (8) 16-3-16   Ringing: 1830-2100
27 Southern Branch Silk Willoughby (6) 8-3-18 General Ringing Ringing: 1900-2100
27 Surprise Major Practice Washingborough (8) 12-1-11 Surprise Major Practice Ringing: 1030-1200
April 2010
3 Joint Surprise Major Practice Caythorpe (8) 10-3-3 Practice ** Note this practice is cancelled **
4 Southern Branch         Start of 1/4 peal week
6 Midweek Ringing Dunholme (6) 8-3-26 Special Method: Hexham Ringing 1400-1530
10 Eastern Branch Wigtoft (6) 7-3-21 Practice Ringing: 1930-2100
10 Central Waddington (6) 11-1-25 Poster Ringing: 1900-2100
14 Midweek Ringing Wragby (6) 8-0-4 Practice Ringing: 1030-1200
17 West Lindsey Branch Scotter
Bottesford
(6)
(6)
9-2-15
6-3-3
Rabbit Ringers followed by Quiz Ringing:
Scotter 1600-1800
Bottesford 1830 onwards
17 Surprise Major Practice Washingborough (8) 12-1-11 Surprise Major Practice Ringing: 1030-1200
17 Northern Branch Barton     Social evening (bring own drinks) Time: 1830-2030
20 Midweek Ringing Stow (8) 9-2-0 Special Methods: Water Ringing: 1430-1600
21 South Lincs Wednesday Group Day in Peterborough Guild Glinton
Peterborough St Mary's
(6)
(8)
8-2-7 Special Methods:
am Bourne & Grandsire, pm Rutland & Stedman
Ringing: 1100-1230
Lunch at the Blue Bell Glinton: 1230-1430
Ringing: 1430-1600
24 Guild AGM Lincoln Cathedral
Dunholme
Hackthorn
(12)
(6)
(6)
23-3-13
8-3-26
8-0-8
Guild AGM, meeting, lunch and ringing 0930 - Ringing at Cathedral for Communion Service
1000 - Communion in Ringer's Chapel at Lincoln Cathedral
1100 - Meeting at Bailgate Methodist Church, followed by Lunch
Names for lunch to by the 21st April
1400 - Ringing at Dunholme, 1500 - Ringing at Hackthorn
1630 to 1730 - Ringing at The Cathedral
1730 - Evensong at Lincoln Cathedral
1830 to 1930 - Further ringing at Lincoln Cathedral
May 2010
1 Eastern Branch Wainfleet St. Mary
Croft
(6)
(6)
11-0-3
10-0-16
Meeting Ringing Wainfleet 1500-1615
Service at Croft 1630
Tea & meeting 1700
Ringing Croft until 21:00
1 Joint Surprise Major Practice Heydour (8) 12-3-2 Practice Ringing: 1900-2100
3 West Lindsey Branch Barrowby
Harlaxton
Croxton Kerrial
Saltby
Sproxton
Eaton
(6)
(6)
(6)
(10)
(8)
(6)
10-1-25
9-1-26
9-1-15
12-1-11
8-2-15
7-1-19
Branch Outing For details click Here
For lunch menu click here
4 Midweek Ringing Dunholme (6) 8-3-26 Special Method: Hull Ringing 1400-1530
8 Central Branston (6) 9-3-23 Striking Competition
Poster
Draw: 1700
8 Northern Branch Walesby (8) 12-0-14 Open Churches Ringing: 1700
8 Elloe Branch Bicker (8) 7-3-15 Open Tower Ringing: 1400-1600
followed by tea, coffee, cake & buns
12 Midweek Ringing Wragby (6) 8-0-4 Practice Ringing: 1030-1200
15 Eastern Branch Alford (6) 12-1-24 Quiz & Guild Fund Raising Event Church Hall: 1900
Poster
15 West Lindsey Branch Upton (6) 10-3-18 Practice Ringing: 1830-2100
18 Midweek Ringing Stow (8) 9-2-0 Special Methods: London & Cheltenham Ringing: 1430-1600
19 South Lincs Wednesday Group Colsterworth (6) 11-0-26 Special Methods: Wearmouth & Childwall Ringing: 1430-1600
22 Surprise Major Practice Washingborough (8) 12-1-11 Surprise Major Practice Ringing: 1030-1200
22 Southern Branch Barrowby (6) 10-1-25 6 Bell Striking Competition Service: 1630
Tea: 1700
Competition: 1800 onwards
29 West Lindsey Branch Stow (8) 9-2-0 8 Bell Practice Ringing: 1830-2100
29 Southern Branch Uffington (6) 11-1-22 General Ringing Ringing: 1900-2100
30 Northern Branch Walesby (8) 12-0-14 Ramblers Trinity Sunday Service Ringing: 1400
31 Central Nettleham (6) 8-3-7 Rabbits Draw: 1500
June 2010
1 Midweek Ringing Dunholme (6) 8-3-26 Special Method: Ipswich Ringing 1400-1530
5 Eastern Branch Alford (6) 12-1-24 6 Bell Striking Competition Start at 1800
Open ringing afterwards
5 Joint Surprise Major Practice Heydour (8) 12-3-2 Practice Ringing: 1900-2100
9 Midweek Ringing Wragby (6) 8-0-4 Practice Ringing: 1030-1200
12 Central Welbourn (8) 10-0-25   Ringing: 1900-2100
12 Northern Branch Waltham (6) 9-3-10 Striking Competition Ringing: 1600-1800
15 Midweek Ringing Stow (8) 9-2-0 Special Method: Bristol Ringing: 1430-1600
16 South Lincs Wednesday Group Fleet (6) 14-0-0 Special Methods: Annable's London & Thelwall Ringing: 1430-1600
19 West Lindsey Branch Belton (5) 10-1-13 Striking Competition Ringing: 17:00
19 Northern Branch Car outing to Oxfordshire        
26 Surprise Major Practice Washingborough (8) 12-1-11 Surprise Major Practice Ringing: 1030-1200
26 Southern Branch Greatford (6) 6-1-4 General Ringing Ringing: 1900-2100
29 Midweek Ringing 5th Tuesday Away Day TBA        
July 2010
3 Eastern Branch Stickney (6) 9-0-27 Ringing and BBQ
Poster
Ringing: 1730-1845
BBQ at Sibsey Trader Mill from 1900
3 Joint Surprise Major Practice Heydour (8) 12-3-2 Practice Ringing: 1900-2100
3 Northern Branch Legbourne (5) 8-0-0 Half yearly meeting Ringing: 1500
6 Midweek Ringing Dunholme (6) 8-3-26 Special Method: Kelso Ringing: 1400-1530
10 Central Branston
Note change of venue!
(6) 8-1-11 Full meeting, service & BBQ
Poster
Ringing : 1530-1630
Service : 1630
BBQ - see Poster
14 Midweek Ringing Wragby (6) 8-0-4 Practice Ringing: 1030-1200
16 Southern Branch West Deeping (6) 9-3-11 Barbeque Ringing: 1500-1630
BBQ: 1630 onwards
17 West Lindsey Branch Corringham (6) 12-2-13 Special Methods: Double Oxford & Chester Surprise Ringing: 1830-2100
20 Midweek Ringing Stow (8) 9-2-0 Special Methods: Pudsey & Doncaster Ringing: 1430-1600
21 South Lincs Wednesday Group Surfleet (12) 12-0-9 Special Methods:
Various on 8, 10 & 12 - be prepared!
Ringing: 1430-1600
24 Surprise Major Practice Washingborough (8) 12-1-11 Surprise Major Practice Ringing: 1030-1200
31 Southern Branch Colsterworth (6) 11-0-26 General Ringing Ringing: 1900-2100
31 West Lindsey Branch Epworth
Note change of venue!
(8) 16-3-16 8 Bell Practice Ringing: Times to be advised
August 2010
1 Southern Branch Lincoln Cathedral (12) 23-3-13 Ringing for Evensong Meet in Ringers Chapel: 1430
3 Midweek Ringing Dunholme (6) 8-3-26 Special Method: Lightfoot Ringing 1400-1530
7 Joint Surprise Major Practice Heydour (8) 12-3-2 Practice Ringing: 1900-2100
7 Eastern Branch Mablethorpe (6) 9-0-25 Practice Ringing: 1930-2100
8 Central Branch Lincoln Cathedral (12) 23-3-13 Ringing for Evensong
Poster
Meet in Ringers Chapel: 1430
11 Midweek Ringing Wragby (6) 8-0-4 Practice Ringing: 1030-1200
14 Central Boothby Graffoe
Navenby
Wellingore
(3)
(6)
(6)
8-1-24
13-0-12
9-1-10
Ring for your Supper
Judging of the Photo Competition
Poster
Boothby 1730
Navenby 1845
Wellingore 2000
15 Northern Branch Lincoln Cathedral (12) 23-3-13 Ringing for Evensong Meet: 1415
16 Southern Branch Peterborough Cathedral (12) 21-1-20 Monday night practice Meet: 1920
17 Midweek Ringing Stow (8) 9-2-0 Special Methods: Superlative & Harleston Ringing: 1430-1600
18 South Lincs Wednesday Group Thurlby (6) 12-2-15 Special Methods: Carlisle & Thurlby Ringing: 1430-1600
21 Southern Branch Heydour (8) 12-3-2 General Ringing Ringing: 1900-2100
21 West Lindsey Branch Scawby
Hibaldstow
(3)
(3)
7-3-16
7-3-1
Ringing & BBQ Ringing:
Scawby 1400-1445
Hibaldstow 1500-1545
BBQ follows at Blackbank Farm
22 West Lindsey Branch Lincoln Cathedral (12) 23-3-13 Ringing for Evensong Meet at 14:30
28 Surprise Major Practice Washingborough (8) 12-1-11 Surprise Major Practice Ringing: 1030-1200
29 Eastern Branch Lincoln Cathedral (12) 23-3-13 Ringing for Evensong Meet in Ringers Chapel: 1430
31 Midweek Ringing 5th Tuesday Away Day Wansford
Brampton
Brampton
Great Casterton
(6)
(6)
(8)
(6)
3-3-19
13-2-25
Simulator
5-1-18
Ringing and Lunch (menu available)
Contact for further details
Wansford: 1000-1045
Brampton: 1130-1215
Lunch: 1230-1400
Great Casterton: 1530-1615
September 2010
4 Eastern Branch Coningsby (6) 10-1-3 Practice Ringing: 1900-2100
4 Joint Surprise Major Practice Heydour (8) 12-3-2 Practice Ringing: 1900-2100
7 Midweek Ringing Dunholme (6) 8-3-26 Special Method: Lincoln Ringing 1400-1530
8 Midweek Ringing Wragby (6) 8-0-4 Practice Ringing: 1030-1200
11 Guild 6 Bell Crowland
Deeping St. Nicholas
(6)
(6)
9-2-8
6-0-22
6 Bell Striking competition final Ringing: Crowland 1630
Ringing: Deeping 1630
Tea following competition, results and presentations
15 South Lincs Wednesday Group Day in Leicestershire Saltby
Eaton
(10)
(6)
12-1-11
7-1-19
Special Methods:
Will ring methods on 8 & 10 - be prepared!
Ringing: 1100-1230
Lunch at the Nags Head, Saltby: 1230-1430
Ringing: 1430-1600
18 Northern Branch Barton     Treasure Hunt *** CANCELLED! ***
18 West Lindsey Branch Brigg
Winterton
(6)
(6)
8-2-7
9-1-23
Full Meeting Ringing:
Brigg 15:00 followed by meeting
Ringing at Winterton after the meeting
21 Midweek Ringing Stow (8) 9-2-0   *** CANCELLED! ***
25 Eastern Branch Coach Outing       Details: TBA
25 Surprise Major Practice Washingborough (8) 12-1-11 Surprise Major Practice Ringing: 1030-1200
25 Southern Branch Boothby Pagnell (5) 9-2-0 Quiz Night Ringing: 1700-1830
Curry & Quiz: 1830 onwards
October 2010
1 Lincolnshire Day         Traditionally a day on which bells are rung to celebrate the successful launch of the Lincolnshire flag and the protest in 1536 against the closure of the smaller churches (many with bells). For more details click here
2 Joint Surprise Major Practice Heydour (8) 12-3-2 Practice *** CANCELLED ***
2 Guild Ingoldmells (8) 13-3-26 Guild 8 Bell
Poster
Buffet available from 1630
Competition starts at 1700
Open ringing after until 2100
Names for buffet to
2 Northern Branch Ulceby (6) 9-0-8 Practice *** POSTPONED ***
To 23rd October
5 Midweek Ringing Dunholme (6) 8-3-26 Special Method: London Ringing 1400-1530
9 Central Bassingham (6) 10-1-0   Ringing: 1900-2100
9 Elloe Sutton St. James (6) 7-3-22 Open Towers
Book a slot for a quarter peal at Sutton, St. James. For more details, see the poster
Ringing at Sutton St. James with Church Service followed by Tea and more ringing.
13 Midweek Ringing Wragby (6) 8-0-4 Practice Ringing: 1030-1200
16 West Lindsey Branch
Mini Outing
Bassingham
Harmston
Eagle
Saxilby
(6)
(8)
(6)
 
10-1-0
10-2-0
8-1-2
 
 
 
 
Bridge Inn
Ringing: 1400-1500
Ringing: 1530-1630
Ringing: 1700-1800
Evening meal: 1830
See flyer for further details and menu
16 Eastern Branch Start of 1/4 peal week        
19 Midweek Ringing Washingborough (8) 9-2-0 Special Methods: London & Bristol Ringing: 1430-1600
20 South Lincs Wednesday Group Algarkirk (6) 12-0-0 Special Methods: Westminster & Algarkirk Ringing: 1430-1600
23 Surprise Major Practice Washingborough (8) 12-1-11 Surprise Major Practice Ringing: 1030-1200
23 Northern Branch Ulceby (6) 9-0-8 Practice Ringing : 1530-1700
30 West Lindsey Branch Burton-upon-Stather (8) 12-0-26 8 Bell Practice Ringing: 1830-2100
30 Southern Branch Denton (6) 12-3-10 General Ringing Ringing: 1900-2100
November 2010
2 Midweek Ringing Dunholme (6) 8-3-26 Special Method: Morpeth Ringing 1400-1530
6 Eastern Branch Freiston (6) 14-1-4 Practice Ringing: 1430-1600
6 Joint Surprise Major Practice Heydour (8) 12-3-2 Practice Ringing: 1900-2100
10 Midweek Ringing Dunholme (6) 8-3-26 Note change of Venue Ringing: 1030-1200
13 Central Hackthorn (6) 8-0-8 Quiz Night Quiz starts: 1930
16 Midweek Ringing Washingborough (8) 12-1-11 Special Methods: London, Bristol & Rutland Ringing: 1430-1600
17 South Lincs Wednesday Group Spalding (8) 15-1-12 Special Methods: London & Oxford Ringing: 1430-1600
20 West Lindsey Branch *** Belton *** (6) 18-3-16 Special Methods: Double Oxford & Bourne Ringing: 1830-2100
27 Surprise Major Practice Washingborough (8) 12-1-11 Surprise Major Practice Ringing: 1030-1200
27 Southern Branch Edenham (10) 15-3-25 Meeting Service: 1630
Business Meeting: 1700
Ringing: 1800-2000
30 Midweek Ringing 5th Tuesday Away Day         ** CANCELLED **
December 2010
4 Eastern Branch West Keal
Old Bolingbroke
(6)
(6)
10½cwt
12-2-23
Carol Service
Poster
Ringing: West Keal 1500-1600
Service: Old Bolingbroke 1630-1700
Tea: The Black Horse 1700-1745
Meeting: 1745-1830
More ringing: 1830-1945
4 Joint Surprise Major Practice Caythorpe (8) 10-3-3 Note Change of Venue Ringing: 1900-2100
7 Midweek Ringing Dunholme (6) 8-3-26 Special Method: Munden Ringing 1400-1530
8 Midweek Ringing Wragby (6) 8-0-4 Practice Ringing: 1030-1200
11 Northern Branch Walesby (8) 12-0-14 Candlelit Carol Service ** CANCELLED **
11 Central Potterhanworth (6) 6-3-24 Carol Service Poster Ringing: 1500
18 Surprise Major Practice Washingborough (8) 12-1-11 Surprise Major Practice Ringing: 1030-1200
18 West Lindsey Branch Willingham By Stow (6) 12-0-4 Christmas Service and Social Service: 16:30
18 Southern Branch Deeping St. James (6) 16-3-22 General Ringing Ringing: 1900-2100
21 Midweek Ringing Washingborough (8) 9-2-0 Special Methods: 8 Spliced Major (standard 8) Ringing: 1430-1600
January 2011
8 Central Lincoln, St Giles (8) 18-0-2 AGM Poster Ringing: 1500
Service: 1600
Meeting: 1630
followed by more ringing
8 Northern Middle Rasen (6) 6-3-13 Christmas Social Poster Ringing: 1500
Service: 1600
Fun & Games: 1630
15 West Lindsey Branch Saxilby (6) 12-1-10 Meeting and AGM TBA
22 Northern Branch Louth (8) 31-1-1 AGM TBC
22 Southern Branch Stamford, All Saints (8) 14-1-14 AGM Ringing: 1530-1630
Tea & AGM: 16:30
Ringing: until 2030
29 Eastern Branch Kirton (8) 12-1-20 AGM Afternoon ringing, Service, Tea, Meeting and Evening ringing
February 2011
5 Elloe Spalding SS Mary & Nicolas (8) 15-1-12 Branch AGM Afternoon ringing, Service, Tea in the Maples Room, AGM, evening ringing
5 Joint Surprise Major Practice Caythorpe (8) 10-3-3 Practice Ringing: 1900-2100
12 Central Martin (6) 9-1-9   Ringing: 1430-1600
March 2011
5 Joint Surprise Major Practice Caythorpe (8) 10-3-3 Practice Ringing: 1900-2100
12 Central Dunholme (6) 8-3-26   Ringing: 1430-1600
19 Northern Branch Claxby (5) 7-0-0 Branch Practice Ringing: 1500-1600

Whilst every effort is made to ensure that the above details are correct, events can sometimes be subject to change at short notice and it is therefore recommended that you check details with the relevant Branch Secretary before attending.

Branch events

Please check in The Ringing World or with the appropriate Branch website or Secretary for further information.

Mid-week Practices

The idea of the above programme is to try and advance all our Tuesday ringing meetings and not to frighten people away. We will still continue to ring our usual methods and include the new methods wherever possible.

After the Tuesday Washingborough meetings, there is usually a faith tea at Woodside, Branston afterwards - if you intend to come please email Dot Mason regarding food you wish to bring to share to avoid duplication.

The new Major methods are the 8ths place variations of the standard methods (i.e. Plain Hunt at the lead end).

If you would like to ring any other surprise methods please ask and we will do our best to include them. If you have any questions please email Phil Mason

Joint Surprise Major Practices

Occasional Surprise Major practices are arranged between the Northern and West Lindsey Branches. If you are interested in supporting these please contact one of these Branch Secretaries for details, but please do remember that they are Surprise Major practices, so do not turn up expecting to ring Bob Minor! We need to look after and challenge our more advanced ringers, and these busy practices serve that need across a wide area. Dates when known are included in the table above.

Monthly Surprise Major Practices are arranged mainly between the Central and Southern Branches, however, other branch members do attend and are more than welcome. These practices take place on the 1st Saturday of each month, and a change of £1 per ringer is made which goes to the tower concerned for the use of their facilities. In the warmer months Heydour is used and in the winter months Caythorpe. Anyone who has rung at Heydour in February will know why the change of venue. These practices are organised by Geoff Riglar and Richard Short should anyone have a query.

South Lincolnshire Wednesday Group

If you do not regularly attend these practices please telephone Joan Payne on 01778 560633 for any changes to this schedule.

Other Regular Practices

On the second Wednesday in each month from 1030 to 1200 a practice is held on the six bells at Wragby for 'mature' students as Jim calls them.

The Ladies have their own practice on the first Wednesday of each month starting at 1330. If you are eligible and would like to attend please email Revd Stephanie Prosser for details of the venue.